IQ Metrics
IIF Certified Assessment Start IQ Test
IIF Certified Assessment
Data studyUniversities and the top science prizes · Version 2026.10

Which universities produce the most prize-winning scientists?

Where did the winners of the Nobel, Fields, Abel, Turing, Wolf, Lasker, Kavli and Breakthrough prizes study? We traced the first degree and the doctorate of 1,571 winners from 1901 to the 2026 laureates. Seven charts, every winner in the CSV.

About this study

Report type
Data study from public records
Data
Nobel Prize API; Wikidata; the official lists of 17 other prize categories; Wikipedia for missing degrees
Covers
1,571 winners of 21 prize categories (1,893 awards)
Years
1901-2026, including the 2026 winners
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (our tables and CSV); Nobel and Wikidata data CC0
Version
2026.10
Sources
14
Short answer

Harvard is the university where the most winners of the top science prizes studied: 142 of 1,571 Nobel, Fields, Abel, Turing, Wolf, Lasker, Kavli and Breakthrough winners from 1901 to 2026 earned a first degree or doctorate there, ahead of Cambridge (101), Berkeley (81) and MIT (80). Harvard also awarded the most doctorates.

1,571 winners21 prize categories1901-2026CC BY 4.0
142winners who studied at Harvard, the most of any university
107earned their doctorate at Harvard, against 65 at Cambridge
16.9%of awards in 2020-2026 went to women

01 Key findings

  1. Harvard leads: 142 of 1,571 winners of 21 top prize categories (1901-2026) earned a first degree or doctorate there, ahead of Cambridge (101), Berkeley (81) and MIT (80).IQ Metrics analysis, 2026
  2. Harvard awarded the most doctorates (107, against 65 at Cambridge); for first degrees Cambridge and Harvard are level (64 and 59). The top 10 universities awarded 42.0% of the doctorates we could place, against 26.4% of first degrees.IQ Metrics analysis of 1,208 first degrees and 1,189 doctorates
  3. Since 2000, MIT is second: 62 of the 742 winners of 2000-2026 studied there, against 88 at Harvard and 48 at Berkeley.IQ Metrics analysis, 2026
  4. Women won 16.9% of awards in 2020-2026 (47 of 278), against 2.6% before 2000 and 6.5% of all 1,891 awards since 1901.Nobel Prize API; Wikidata
  5. Most winners stay in one country to study: 15.0% of the 986 with both degrees placed took the doctorate abroad; later, 23% of Nobel laureates did their prize work outside the country of their first degree.IQ Metrics analysis; Nobel Prize API

02 Statistics to quote

142

Top-prize winners, 1901-2026, who earned a first degree or doctorate at Harvard, the most of any university.

IQ Metrics, 2026
64 and 59

Winners who took their first degree at Cambridge and at Harvard, the two leaders for first degrees.

IQ Metrics, 2026
107

Winners with a Harvard doctorate, against 65 with one from Cambridge.

IQ Metrics, 2026
16.9%

Awards that went to women in 2020-2026 (47 of 278), up from 2.6% before 2000.

IQ Metrics, 2026
60

Median age of winners when the prize was announced (1,877 awards with a known age).

IQ Metrics, 2026
23%

Nobel laureates whose prize-winning work was in another country than their first degree (135 of 582).

IQ Metrics, 2026

A Harvard doctorate is the most common credential among top-prize scientists. For the first degree, Cambridge is level with Harvard: the first degree and the doctorate tell two different stories.

Leon Falkner, IQ Metrics Research

03 Which universities have produced the most prize-winning scientists?

Harvard, by a wide margin. Of the 1,571 people who won one of 21 top prize categories in science, mathematics, computing, medicine and economics between 1901 and 2026, 142 earned a first degree or a doctorate at Harvard, followed by Cambridge (101), Berkeley (81) and MIT (80), then Princeton (65) [1] [3]. We count where winners studied, not where they worked: a professor who joined Harvard after winning does not count for Harvard.

Figure 1

Universities where the most top-prize winners studied

Winners who earned a first degree or a doctorate there; each winner counts once per university. Of 1,571 winners of 21 prize categories, 1901-2026. Short names; full names in Table 1.

Source: IQ Metrics analysis; prize lists from the Nobel Prize API [1] and the official prize sites [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11]; education from Wikidata [3] and Wikipedia [4]

Data table
labelvalue
Harvard142
Cambridge101
Berkeley81
MIT80
Princeton65
Chicago50
Caltech49
Columbia49
Yale43
Stanford40
Oxford34
Paris (to 1970)29
Cornell26
Wisconsin25
Johns Hopkins21
Embed this chart

Paste this HTML into your page: it carries the numbers and the credit link to this figure.

The list is mostly American and British. Of the top 15, 12 are in the United States and 2 in the United Kingdom; the highest-placed university elsewhere is the old University of Paris (split in 1970), at number 12. The prizes counted here are listed in the prize table.

04 Do prize winners study where they earn their doctorate?

Often not, and it changes the ranking. For doctorates Harvard is far ahead: 107 winners earned theirs there, against 65 at Cambridge and 62 at MIT. For first degrees Cambridge and Harvard are level: 64 and 59 on all the evidence, 36 and 46 when only degrees recorded in Wikidata or the infobox are counted (the rest come from article text and single-university records, see the method). Doctorates are also more concentrated: the top 10 universities account for 42.0% of the doctorates we could place and 26.4% of the first degrees.

Figure 2

First degree or doctorate? Where the same universities shine

Winners per university by the degree they earned there: the 15 universities of Figure 1 and the next five. A winner with both degrees from one university counts in both.

First degree (bachelor's or equivalent)Doctorate (PhD or equivalent; MD where it was the only one)

Winners, 1901-2026 (1,208 with a first degree placed, 1,189 with a doctorate placed)

Source: IQ Metrics analysis of 1,571 prize winners, 1901-2026 [1] [3] [4]

Data table
universityFirst degree (bachelor's or equivalent)Doctorate (PhD or equivalent; MD where it was the only one)
Harvard University59107
University of Cambridge6465
UC Berkeley3062
MIT3062
Princeton University2049
University of Chicago2537
Caltech2627
Columbia University2635
Yale University2025
Stanford University1130
University of Oxford1924
University of Paris (to 1970)1223
Cornell University1117
University of Wisconsin919
Johns Hopkins University418
Hebrew University of Jerusalem169
Moscow State University1710
New York University1112
Kyoto University1611
University of Göttingen914
Embed this chart

Paste this HTML into your page: it carries the numbers and the credit link to this figure.

Some universities are first-degree feeders. City College of New York, a public college, gave 14 winners their first degree and 1 their doctorate. Moscow State University (17 first degrees), Kyoto (16) and the Hebrew University of Jerusalem (16) play the same role in their countries. Graduate schools such as MIT, Princeton and Stanford show the opposite pattern.

Table 1

The 50 universities with the most top-prize winners

Harvard UniversityUS142591074258124
University of CambridgeUK1016465332975
UC BerkeleyUS813062173774
MITUS803062244667
Princeton UniversityUS652049133453
University of ChicagoUS502537101739
CaltechUS492627141140
Columbia UniversityUS4926358838
Yale UniversityUS432025121538
Stanford UniversityUS40113072334
University of OxfordUK341924111627
University of Paris (to 1970)France2912232816
Cornell UniversityUS26111751021
University of WisconsinUS259192817
Johns Hopkins UniversityUS214180515
Hebrew University of JerusalemIsrael2016911510
Moscow State UniversityRussia20171015910
New York UniversityUS1911126610
Kyoto UniversityJapan1716119813
University of GöttingenGermany16914138
University of IllinoisUS167103312
University of TokyoJapan1612129813
LMU MunichGermany15712236
McGill UniversityCanada151267312
UCLAUS159116915
University of MichiganUS151087415
Carnegie Mellon UniversityUS14884610
City College of New YorkUS141414012
ETH ZurichSwitzerland14116017
Sorbonne UniversityFrance1421321112
University of TorontoCanada141267311
Leiden UniversityNetherlands1398125
University of ViennaAustria138111212
Humboldt University of BerlinGermany1239017
University of PennsylvaniaUS12591310
University of EdinburghUK1148367
Q219563US1047144
University of MinnesotaUS1067125
Washington University in St. LouisUS1057228
Brandeis UniversityUS963638
Rutgers UniversityUS963224
Saint Petersburg State UniversityRussia984436
University of CopenhagenDenmark976223
University of GenevaSwitzerland948265
University of RochesterUS938147
Case Western Reserve UniversityUS844218
King’s College LondonUK856346
University College LondonUK845235
University of LondonUK835124
University of ManchesterUK883107

Source: IQ Metrics analysis of 1,571 winners, 1901-2026. Winners: a first degree or a doctorate there (counted once). 2000+: winners of a prize in 2000-2026. Last column: only degrees recorded in Wikidata or the infobox, or checked by hand (a lower, stricter count). Today’s university names. Sort any column; the CSV has every winner.

05 Which universities lead this century?

Harvard again, and MIT has moved up to second. Among the 742 people who won a prize in 2000-2026, 88 studied at Harvard, 62 at MIT, 48 at Berkeley and 47 at Cambridge. MIT’s share of all winners rose from 5.1% to 8.4%, mostly through doctorates (46 since 2000). The largest falls are Columbia University (3.1% to 1.9%) and the old University of Paris (split in 1970) (1.8% to 1.2%).

Figure 3

Share of all winners who studied there: all years against 2000-2026

Percent of winners who earned a first degree or doctorate at each of the 15 leading universities. Left: all 1,571 winners since 1901. Right: the 742 who won a prize in 2000-2026. Coloured: a change of 1.5 points or more.

Larger share since 2000Within 1.5 points

Source: IQ Metrics analysis [1] [3] [4]

Data table
university1901-20262000-2026
Harvard University911.9
University of Cambridge6.46.3
UC Berkeley5.26.5
MIT5.18.4
Princeton University4.16.1
University of Chicago3.23.1
Caltech3.13.2
Columbia University3.11.9
Yale University2.73.5
Stanford University2.53.9
University of Oxford2.22.7
University of Paris (to 1970)1.81.2
Cornell University1.72
University of Wisconsin1.61.2
Johns Hopkins University1.30.7
Embed this chart

Paste this HTML into your page: it carries the numbers and the credit link to this figure.

06 How has the ranking changed over the decades?

European universities led the first decades of the Nobel Prize: the University of Paris in the 1900s, Berlin and Munich in the 1910s, Cambridge (with Copenhagen) in the 1920s, then Cambridge in the 1930s, 1950s and 1960s. Harvard has led every decade since the 1970s, level with MIT in 2020-2026. Over four eras, Harvard climbs from 15th to first and MIT from outside the top 20 to second, while Cambridge slips from first to fourth. The shift follows the rise of American science in the mid-20th century, and most of the prizes counted here began when American universities were already strong: the Turing Award in 1966, the economics prize in 1969, the Wolf Prizes in 1978, the Abel Prize in 2003, the Kavli Prizes in 2008 and the Breakthrough Prizes in 2012.

Figure 4

How the 10 leading universities ranked in four eras

Each era ranks universities by the winners whose first prize fell in it and who earned a first degree or doctorate there (1 = most; ties share a rank): 1901-1939 (129 winners), 1940-1969 (236 winners), 1970-1999 (512 winners), 2000-2026 (694 winners). Not drawn: ranked below 20. Before 1936 the only prizes were the Nobels.

HarvardCambridgeThe other eight

Source: IQ Metrics analysis [1] [3] [4]

Data table
university1901-19391940-19691970-19992000-2026
Harvard University8211
University of Cambridge1124
UC Berkeley633
MIT972
Princeton University8294
University of Chicago269
Caltech958
Columbia University82411
Yale University168117
Stanford University136
Embed this chart

Paste this HTML into your page: it carries the numbers and the credit link to this figure.

Table 2

The leading university in each decade

DecadeWinnersMost studied atNext
1900s33Paris (to 1970) (3)5 universities (2)
1910s23Humboldt (Berlin) and LMU Munich (2)14 universities (1)
1920s33Cambridge and Copenhagen (3)5 universities (2)
1930s40Cambridge (4)Göttingen and Vienna (3)
1940s45Columbia and Johns Hopkins (4)Harvard, Berkeley and Cambridge (3)
1950s105Cambridge (6)Harvard (5)
1960s86Cambridge (11)Princeton and Chicago (5)
1970s160Harvard (12)Columbia (11)
1980s186Harvard (18)Berkeley (11)
1990s166Harvard (13)Berkeley (11)
2000s190Harvard (28)MIT and Berkeley (13)
2010s308Harvard (36)MIT (27)
2020-2026196Harvard (23)MIT (21)

Source: Winners whose first prize in these lists fell in the decade, counted at the universities where they earned a first degree or doctorate; ties shown together; short names (full names in Table 1)

Ranks in the early decades rest on small numbers (33 winners in the 1900s, against 308 in the 2010s), so a single winner can move a university several places.

07 Do future prize winners move abroad to study?

Less than you might think, at least for the doctorate. Of 986 winners whose first degree and doctorate we could both place, 148 (15.0%) earned the doctorate in a different country. The largest single move is from Canada to the United States (26 winners). Countries are today’s: a German university that is now in Poland counts as Poland.

Figure 5

Where winners took their first degree, and where they earned their doctorate

986 winners with both degrees placed, by the country the university is in today. Most stayed: 85% earned the doctorate in the same country. Hover or tap a ribbon.

Source: IQ Metrics analysis; country of each university from Wikidata [3]

Data table
fromtowinners
United StatesUnited States523
United StatesUnited Kingdom6
United StatesGermany1
United StatesFrance2
United StatesOther countries6
United KingdomUnited States11
United KingdomUnited Kingdom95
United KingdomGermany1
United KingdomOther countries1
CanadaUnited States26
CanadaUnited Kingdom3
CanadaOther countries13
JapanUnited States3
JapanJapan37
GermanyUnited States2
GermanyGermany36
FranceUnited States2
FranceFrance29
Other countriesUnited States53
Other countriesUnited Kingdom15
Other countriesGermany4
Other countriesFrance3
Other countriesRussia18
Other countriesOther countries96
Embed this chart

Paste this HTML into your page: it carries the numbers and the credit link to this figure.

The bigger move comes later. 23% of Nobel laureates in the sciences and economics did their prize-winning work in a different country from their first degree; for laureates working in the United States it was 88 of 344 (26%) [1]. Migration of laureates has been studied in detail by others (see our comparison); this table keeps to what the degree data add.

Table 3

Nobel laureates whose first degree was in another country than their prize work

Country of the prize workLaureatesFirst degree abroadShare
United States3448826%
United Kingdom681116%
Germany36822%
France2229%
Switzerland17635%
Japan1600%
All countries58213523%

Source: Laureates in the sciences and economics whose first degree we could place. Country of the prize work: the first affiliation at the award in the Nobel Prize API [1]. The six countries with the most laureates are shown.

08 How many top-prize winners are women?

Few, but more since 2000. Women won 122 of the 1,891 awards whose winner’s sex is recorded (6.5%). Before 2000 the share was 2.6% (26 of 983); in 2020-2026 it was 16.9% (47 of 278). The Nobel prizes in the sciences and economics have gone to women 30 times in 769 awards.

Figure 6

Share of awards that went to women, by prize and decade

Percent of the awards in each cell won by women, by decade from the 1960s (all years before 1960 in one column). Blank: the prize was not given then. Small cells swing a lot: a Fields Medal decade has 8 to 16 awards.

Source: Sex from the Nobel Prize API [1] and Wikidata [3], checked against article pronouns; IQ Metrics analysis

Data table
prizeBefore 19601960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010s2020-26
Nobel Physics160000411
Nobel Chemistry370004417
Nobel Medicine10413515812
Nobel Economics0000556
Fields Medal000000825
Abel Prize090
Turing Award00001260
Wolf Prizes5242423
Lasker Awards4027841114
Kavli Prizes02828
Breakthrough Prizes1117
All 21 prizes2224351017
Embed this chart

Paste this HTML into your page: it carries the numbers and the credit link to this figure.

The newest prizes have the highest shares: Kavli Prizes, 21 of 83 awards; Breakthrough Prizes, 22 of 166 awards. The Abel Prize has gone to one woman, Karen Uhlenbeck, in 2019.

09 How old are scientists when they win?

About 60. The median age when the prize was announced is 60 across 1,877 awards, from 23 to 97. Nobel laureates have grown older: the median was 50 in 1901-1959, 59 in 1960-1999 and 68 in 2000-2026 [1]. The Fields Medal is the exception: it goes only to mathematicians under 40 [5].

Figure 7

Age when the prize was announced, by prize

Box: the middle half of winners; line: the median; whiskers: the youngest and the oldest. Per award, so a person who won two prizes counts twice. The Fields Medal goes only to mathematicians under 40.

Age in years when the prize was announced (Nobel: October; other prizes: their year, within a year). Dotted line: median of all 1,877 awards with a known age, 60.

Source: Birth dates from the Nobel Prize API [1] and Wikidata [3]; IQ Metrics analysis

Data table
prizenlowq1medianq3high
Nobel Physics2312546566896
Nobel Chemistry2023550586897
Nobel Medicine2353150586886
Nobel Economics1014661677290
Fields Medal682733363840
Abel Prize296372768090
Turing Award813650576982
Wolf Prizes3363458647189
Lasker Awards3553149586794
Kavli Prizes794758.5687495
Breakthrough Prizes1602354.8626888
Embed this chart

Paste this HTML into your page: it carries the numbers and the credit link to this figure.

Women and men win at similar ages: a median of 63 for women and 60 for men. For when different thinking skills peak, see our study At what age is your brain sharpest?

10 Where did the 2026 winners study?

The 2026 Nobel prizes are presented in Stockholm on 10 December 2026. The eight laureates in the sciences and economics took their doctorates at seven institutions; both economics laureates, Robert E. Hall and Michael Woodford, at MIT [2]. Across all 47 people who won one of the 21 categories in 2026 (with the Turing Award announced that March), MIT awarded the most doctorates (4), and 10 earned theirs outside the country where they took their first degree. The table links each winner to the official announcement.

Table 4

The 47 winners of 2026 and where they studied

PrizeWinner (official page)First degreeDoctorate
Nobel PhysicsFrancis HalzenCatholic University of Leuven (to 1968)KU Leuven
Nobel ChemistryHenri B. KaganChimie ParisTechCollège de France
Nobel ChemistryKenso SoaiUniversity of TokyoUniversity of Tokyo
Nobel MedicineGeorg NagelUniversity of KonstanzGoethe University Frankfurt
Nobel MedicineKarl DeisserothHarvard UniversityStanford University
Nobel MedicinePeter Hegemannnot foundMax Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Nobel EconomicsMichael WoodfordUniversity of ChicagoMIT
Nobel EconomicsRobert E. HallUC BerkeleyMIT
Fields MedalHong WangPeking UniversityMIT
Fields MedalJacob TsimermanUniversity of TorontoPrinceton University
Fields MedalJohn PardonPrinceton UniversityStanford University
Fields MedalYu DengMITPrinceton University
Abel PrizeGerd FaltingsUniversity of MünsterUniversity of Münster
Turing Award (2025 award, announced 2026)Charles Henry BennettBrandeis UniversityHarvard University
Turing Award (2025 award, announced 2026)Gilles BrassardUniversité de MontréalCornell University
Wolf PhysicsImmanuel F. BlochUniversity of BonnLMU Munich
Wolf PhysicsJun YeShanghai Jiao Tong UniversityUniversity of Colorado Boulder
Wolf ChemistryDavid KlenermanUniversity of CambridgeUniversity of Cambridge
Wolf ChemistryPascal MayerUniversity of StrasbourgUniversity of Strasbourg
Wolf ChemistryShankar BalasubramanianUniversity of CambridgeUniversity of Cambridge
Wolf MathematicsDavid KazhdanMoscow State UniversityMoscow State University
Wolf MathematicsJoseph BernsteinMoscow State UniversityMoscow State University
Wolf MedicineCharles S. ZukerPontifical Catholic University of ValparaísoMIT
Lasker BasicEmmanuel MignotParis Cité UniversitySorbonne University
Lasker BasicMasashi YanagisawaUniversity of TsukubaUniversity of Tsukuba
Lasker ClinicalKunihiro HattoriUniversity of OsakaUniversity of Osaka
Lasker ClinicalTakehisa KitazawaUniversity of TokyoUniversity of Tsukuba
Lasker ClinicalTomoyuki IgawaUniversity of TokyoUniversity of Tokyo
Kavli AstrophysicsAmina HelmiNational University of La PlataLeiden University
Kavli AstrophysicsRodrigo IbataUniversity of BristolUniversity of Cambridge
Kavli AstrophysicsVasily BelokurovMoscow State UniversityUniversity of Oxford
Kavli NanoscienceAllan H. MacDonaldSt. Francis Xavier UniversityUniversity of Toronto
Kavli NanoscienceEva AndreiTel Aviv UniversityRutgers University
Kavli NanosciencePablo Jarillo-HerreroUniversity of ValenciaDelft University of Technology
Kavli NeuroscienceChristine HoltUniversity of SussexKing’s College London
Kavli NeuroscienceErin SchumanUniversity of Southern CaliforniaPrinceton University
Kavli NeuroscienceKelsey C. MartinHarvard UniversityYale University
Kavli NeuroscienceOswald StewardUniversity of Colorado BoulderUniversity of California, Irvine
Breakthrough PhysicsDavid J. GrossHebrew University of JerusalemUC Berkeley
Breakthrough Life SciencesAlbert MaguirePrinceton UniversityHarvard University (MD)
Breakthrough Life SciencesBryan TraynorUniversity College DublinUniversity College Dublin
Breakthrough Life SciencesJean BennettYale UniversityUC Berkeley
Breakthrough Life SciencesKatherine A. HighHarvard UniversityUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (MD)
Breakthrough Life SciencesRosa RademakersUniversity of AntwerpUniversity of Antwerp
Breakthrough Life SciencesStuart H. OrkinMITHarvard University (MD)
Breakthrough Life SciencesSwee Lay TheinUniversiti Malayanot found
Breakthrough MathematicsFrank MerleÉcole normale supérieure, ParisSorbonne University

Source: Winners checked on each official prize site, 2026-10-23; Nobel doctorates as the Nobel press releases state them [2]; other degrees from this study’s records and our checks. The 2026 Wolf Prize in Agriculture and the Lasker-Koshland Special Achievement Award had not been announced.

11 Do prize winners have a high IQ?

For almost all of them nobody knows: very few were ever tested, and fewer published a score. Our news story on the IQ of Nobel Prize winners separates the few measured scores from the guesses. The most famous test of the question, Lewis Terman’s study of 1,528 high-IQ children, produced no Nobel laureate and missed William Shockley, who won the physics prize in 1956: see our study of Terman’s gifted children.

See where you stand

Prize winners are a tiny, highly selected group. Our IQ test reports where you stand against adults today, with a confidence range and a percentile.

Take the IQ test

12 How is this different from other university rankings?

Earlier rankings looked at the Nobel Prize alone, at one degree, or at where winners worked. Jonathan Wai and Stephen Hsu ranked first-degree universities per undergraduate for Nobel, Fields and Turing winners of 1966-2013, with Caltech first [12]; a 2016 Nature analysis did the same for Nobel winners of 1901-2015 and put the École normale supérieure first [13]. Times Higher Education counted where Nobel winners of 2000-2014 worked when they won, with Stanford first [14]. This study covers 21 prize categories, runs to the 2026 winners, counts first degrees and doctorates separately, and publishes every row so any number can be checked.

Table 5

Other rankings of universities by prize winners

RankingPrizes and yearsWhat it countsTop of its list
Wai and Hsu, reported by Quartz (2015) [12]Nobel, Fields Medal, Turing Award, 1966-2013Winners per undergraduate (where they took their first degree)Caltech
Clynes, Nature (2016) [13]Nobel physics, chemistry, medicine, economics, 1901-2015Winners per undergraduate, 81 institutions with 3 or more alumni winnersÉcole normale supérieure, Paris
Times Higher Education (2015) [14]Nobel (no literature or peace), 2000-2014Where winners worked when they won, weightedStanford
This study (2026)21 categories: Nobel, Fields, Abel, Turing, Wolf, Lasker, Kavli, Breakthrough; 1901-2026Winners by first degree and by doctorate, counted separately; every row publicHarvard University

Source: As cited in each row

13 For university press offices: how can you cite these numbers?

Universities may quote any number on this page for their own institution, on news pages, “facts and figures” pages, alumni magazines and library guides. Please link to this page and say which degree the number counts.

  • Suggested wording: “64 winners of the Nobel and other top science prizes earned their first degree at the University of Cambridge (IQ Metrics Research, 2026).” Replace the number, the degree and the university with your own row.
  • Your row: sort the top-50 table, or open the CSV (Get the data) and filter the first_degree_institution or doctorate_institution column for your university. Every winner is listed by name.
  • What counts: a first degree (bachelor’s or equivalent) or a doctorate earned at the university. Faculty, postdocs and visitors do not count, so our numbers are lower than “affiliated laureates” counts on many university websites.
  • Names are today’s: colleges and medical schools count for their university (Trinity College for Cambridge, Harvard Medical School for Harvard), and merged institutions count for the university they became.
  • Spotted a missing or wrong degree? Send it through the contact page with a source; we correct the data and note the change in the version history.

14 How was this study built?

  1. 01

    List the winners

    Nobel laureates come from the Nobel Prize API, the Nobel Foundation’s own data [1]. The other 17 categories come from Wikidata [3], checked name by name against each prize’s official list on 2026-10-23 [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11]: 59 missing winners added, 44 wrong years corrected and 24 entries removed (mostly members of prize-winning collaborations and awards outside these categories).

  2. 02

    Find where each winner studied

    Wikidata’s “educated at” records, with their degree and dates, then the education line of the English Wikipedia infobox, which usually names the degree next to each university [3] [4]. Where neither names the degree, we read the article’s sentences that pair a degree with a university (“received his PhD from …”). High schools and lycées are left out.

  3. 03

    Separate the two degrees

    First degree: the bachelor’s, or its local equivalent (Diplom, licence, laurea, a first medical degree). Doctorate: the first research doctorate; a Doctor of Medicine counts only when it was the only one. A winner with one university and no degree recorded is counted there for the first degree only, and flagged as inferred.

  4. 04

    Use today's names

    Colleges, faculties and medical schools roll up to their university, and dissolved institutions to their successor (Victoria University of Manchester to the University of Manchester). The University of Paris, split into 13 universities in 1970, keeps its own name; so does the Catholic University of Leuven before its 1968 split.

  5. 05

    Check

    Each winner’s sex was checked against the pronouns in their Wikipedia article, and every age at the award under 27 or over 95 by hand. 72 winners drawn at random, and all 47 winners of 2026, were looked up in prize pages, university pages and CVs, academy memoirs and dissertation records: 92 of the 105 degrees the check could settle were right (88%), and every error it found was corrected (table below).

  6. 06

    Publish the data

    One row per award in a CSV under CC BY 4.0, with the source of every degree (recorded, text, inferred, checked). Our standards are on the methods page.

Table 6

Where each placed degree came from, and how often it was right

Source of the factFirst degreeDoctorateRight in the random check
Recorded: a degree named next to the university in Wikidata or the Wikipedia infobox67678440 of 43
From the article text: “received a PhD from …”25325230 of 39
Inferred: only one university in the record (first degree only)246014 of 15
Doctor of Medicine was the only doctorate01198 of 8
Checked by hand against prize, university or academy pages3334
Not placed36338227 of 34 hold a degree we could not place

Source: Winners, 1901-2026 (1,571 in all). Random check: 72 winners drawn from every row, looked up in sources independent of Wikipedia and Wikidata, scored before any correction; the errors it found were then fixed.

Table 7

How complete the education records are, by prize

PrizeWinnersFirst degree placedDoctorate placed
Nobel Physics230173 (75%)179 (78%)
Nobel Chemistry200155 (78%)156 (78%)
Nobel Medicine235167 (71%)158 (67%)
Nobel Economics10191 (90%)88 (87%)
Fields Medal6846 (68%)61 (90%)
Abel Prize2926 (90%)28 (97%)
Turing Award8181 (100%)68 (84%)
Wolf Prizes338277 (82%)276 (82%)
Lasker Awards353239 (68%)245 (69%)
Kavli Prizes8369 (83%)69 (83%)
Breakthrough Prizes165138 (84%)141 (85%)
All 21 categories1,5711,208 (77%)1,189 (76%)

Source: A winner can hold several prizes, so the prize rows add up to more than the total.

Table 8

The 21 prize categories counted

Nobel Prize in Physics1901-20262312305[1]
Nobel Prize in Chemistry1901-20262022008[1]
Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine1901-202623523514[1]
Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel1969-20261011013[1]
Fields Medal1936-202668683[5]
Abel Prize2003-202629291[6]
ACM A.M. Turing Award1966-202581813[7]
Wolf Prize in Physics1978-202674742[8]
Wolf Prize in Chemistry1978-202665653[8]
Wolf Prize in Mathematics1978-202670701[8]
Wolf Prize in Medicine1978-2026686810[8]
Wolf Prize in Agriculture1978-202561615[8]
Albert Lasker Basic Medical Research Award1946-20261741747[9]
Lasker-DeBakey Clinical Medical Research Award1946-202616616411[9]
Lasker-Koshland Special Achievement Award in Medical Science1994-202519193[9]
Kavli Prize in Astrophysics2008-202624245[10]
Kavli Prize in Nanoscience2008-202628284[10]
Kavli Prize in Neuroscience2008-2026313112[10]
Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics2012-202662622[11]
Breakthrough Prize in Life Sciences2013-2026878720[11]
Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics2015-202617170[11]

Source: Individual winners only: prizes given to organisations or to whole collaborations (for example the 2025 Breakthrough Prize to four CERN experiments) count only the people the prize site names. Checked against each official list on 2026-10-23.

What this study cannot tell you

  • Education is not recorded for everyone: we placed a first degree for 77% of winners and a doctorate for 76%, and the gaps are larger for the early decades and for winners outside the English-speaking world, so their universities are under-counted.
  • Part of the data comes from article text and from inference, which are less exact than a recorded degree: in the random check, 30 of 39 article-text degrees were right, against 40 of 43 recorded ones. Wrong ones tend to name a famous university where the winner did a later degree or worked. The CSV flags each fact’s source. Counting only recorded degrees keeps the same five universities at the top overall, with Harvard first, but puts Harvard ahead of Cambridge for first degrees (46 to 36).
  • Counts favour large and old universities. We do not divide by the number of graduates; per-student rankings exist [12] [13] and give different leaders.
  • A prize does not measure a university’s teaching. Winners studied decades before they won, so these numbers describe universities as they were then as much as today.
  • Prizes that go to teams count only the people named. The members of collaborations that shared Breakthrough Prizes are not counted: the 2025 physics prize alone went to 13,508 researchers of four CERN experiments [11].
  • Sex is as the Nobel Prize API and Wikidata record it (checked against each article’s pronouns, one record corrected); 2 winners have none recorded and are left out of the shares of women.

Sources

  1. Nobel Prize Outreach. Nobel Prize API 2.1: laureates in physics, chemistry, physiology or medicine and economic sciences, 1901-2026. 2026. api.nobelprize.org/2.1/laureatesCC0 (data)
  2. Nobel Prize Outreach. Press releases for the 2026 Nobel prizes in physics, chemistry, physiology or medicine, and economic sciences. 2026. www.nobelprize.org/prizes/physics/2026/press-releaseFacts cited
  3. Wikimedia Foundation. Wikidata: award received (P166), educated at (P69) with academic degree (P512), sex, date of birth; query of 2026-10-23. 2026. query.wikidata.orgCC0
  4. Wikimedia Foundation. English Wikipedia: education lines of biography infoboxes and article sentences naming a degree, revisions of 2026-10-23. 2026. en.wikipedia.orgCC BY-SA 4.0 (facts only; no text reused)
  5. International Mathematical Union. Fields Medal: list of medallists, 1936-2026. 2026. www.mathunion.org/imu-awards/fields-medalFacts cited
  6. Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters. The Abel Prize laureates, 2003-2026. 2026. abelprize.noFacts cited
  7. Association for Computing Machinery. A.M. Turing Award winners by year, 1966-2025, and the 2025 award release (18 March 2026). 2026. amturing.acm.org/byyear.cfmFacts cited
  8. Wolf Foundation. Wolf Prize laureates in physics, chemistry, mathematics, medicine and agriculture, 1978-2026. 2026. wolffund.org.il/the-wolf-prizeFacts cited
  9. Lasker Foundation. Lasker Award winners: basic, clinical and special achievement awards, 1946-2026. 2026. laskerfoundation.org/winnersFacts cited
  10. Kavli Prize. Kavli Prize laureates in astrophysics, nanoscience and neuroscience, 2008-2026. 2026. www.kavliprize.orgFacts cited
  11. Breakthrough Prize Foundation. Breakthrough Prize laureates in fundamental physics, life sciences and mathematics, 2012-2026. 2026. breakthroughprize.org/Laureates/1Facts cited
  12. Swarthmore College. Swarthmore among best schools for forging advancements in science, study shows (on Wai and Hsu's analysis in Quartz, "These 25 schools are responsible for the greatest advances in science"). 2015. www.swarthmore.edu/news-events/swarthmore-among-best-schools-forging-advancements-science-study-showsFacts cited
  13. Springer Nature. Clynes, T. Where Nobel winners get their start. Nature 538, 152. doi:10.1038/nature.2016.20757. 2016. doi.org/10.1038/nature.2016.20757Facts cited
  14. Times Higher Education. Top 10 universities for producing Nobel prizewinners. 2015. www.timeshighereducation.com/top-10-universities-producing-nobel-laureatesFacts cited

Version history

  • 2026.1023 October 2026First release, with the 2026 winners.
Leon Falkner

Leon Falkner, Data & Research Analyst. Leon owns the arithmetic on IQ Metrics: the percentile tables, the score converter and the figures in everyone else's drafts. On the research desk Leon pulls the data, builds each index and writes the method. More about Leon.

Questions

Which university has the most Nobel Prize winners?

Counting where laureates studied, Harvard: 69 of the 765 people who won a Nobel Prize in physics, chemistry, medicine or economics (1901-2026) earned a first degree or doctorate there, ahead of the University of Cambridge (59). Counts of "affiliated" laureates, which include professors, are higher and differ by university.

Which university produces the most prize-winning scientists?

Harvard, with 142 of 1,571 winners of 21 top prize categories from 1901 to 2026 holding a first degree or doctorate from it. Cambridge is second (101) and level with Harvard for first degrees (64 and 59).

Where did most Fields Medal winners study?

Princeton University awarded the most doctorates to Fields medallists (8 of 68), followed by Harvard University (5). For first degrees, Moscow State University leads (5).

How many Nobel Prize winners in science are women?

Women have received 30 of the 769 Nobel prizes in physics, chemistry, physiology or medicine and economic sciences awarded from 1901 to 2026. Marie Curie won two of them.

How old are Nobel Prize winners?

In 2000-2026 the median Nobel laureate in the sciences and economics was 68 when the prize was announced, against 50 in 1901-1959. The oldest, John Goodenough, was 97 (chemistry, 2019).

Use the data

Share it, cite it, download it

You may reuse everything on this page under CC BY 4.0: in articles, reports, lessons and posts. The one condition is credit to IQ Metrics with a link to this page.

Cite this study

Version 2026.10. Citing the version lets readers find the exact numbers.

Archived copy with a DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.23589566 (report PDF and data on Zenodo).

Falkner, L. (2026). Which universities produce the most prize-winning scientists? (Version 2026.10) [Data set]. IQ Metrics Research. https://iqmetrics.org/research/universities-with-the-most-prize-winners/ (DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.23589566)

Embed the top 10

Paste this into your page or post. It lists the ten universities and credits the source.

Get the data

One row per award: 1,893 awards to 1,571 people in 21 prize categories, 1901-2026, with the winner’s first-degree and doctorate university (today’s name and country), age at the award, sex, and the source of each degree.

Download CSV
Data dictionary
ColumnWhat it holds
prize_key, prize, yearThe prize category and the year it is named for (Turing: the award year; the 2025 award was announced in March 2026)
winner, wikidata_idThe winner's name as the official list gives it, and the Wikidata item
sex, birth_year, age_at_awardSex as recorded; age when the prize was announced (Nobel: 1 October; others: 1 July of the award year)
first_degree_institution, first_degree_countryWhere the first degree (bachelor's or equivalent) was earned, today's name and country
first_degree_sourcerecorded (a degree named in Wikidata or the infobox), text (from the article text), inferred (only one university known), manual (checked by hand), not found
doctorate_institution, doctorate_country, doctorate_sourceThe first research doctorate; doctorate_source md = a Doctor of Medicine was the only doctorate
nobel_affiliation_countryNobel laureates: country of the first affiliation at the award, from the Nobel Prize API
education_sources, wikipedia_revisionWhich sources named the person's universities, and the article revision read

Share this finding

A finished image and a ready message. The image carries the source line, so the credit travels with it.

Each network gets a version sized for it unless you edit the message.

Press kit

For journalists, researchers and teachers

Everything on this page may be quoted, charted and republished with credit. No embargo, no permission needed, no sign-up. If you need a number that is not here, ask.

Summary you can paste

Plain news style. Edit freely; keep the credit.

An IQ Metrics Research study traced where 1,571 winners of 21 top science prize categories (Nobel, Fields, Abel, Turing, Wolf, Lasker, Kavli and Breakthrough), 1901-2026, took their first degree and their doctorate. Harvard leads with 142 winners, ahead of Cambridge (101), Berkeley (81) and MIT (80). Cambridge (64) and Harvard (59) lead for first degrees; Harvard awarded the most doctorates (107). Since 2000, MIT ranks second. Women won 16.9% of awards in 2020-2026, against 2.6% before 2000. The median winner was 60 when the prize was announced. Every winner is listed in an open CSV. Source: IQ Metrics Research, https://iqmetrics.org/research/universities-with-the-most-prize-winners/

Angles for a story

  • Nobel week: the 2026 laureates receive their prizes in Stockholm on 10 December (where they studied).
  • First degree vs doctorate: Cambridge is level with Harvard for first degrees, far behind for doctorates (Figure 2).
  • The 21st-century shift: MIT second since 2000 (Figure 3).
  • From Europe to America: who ranked first in each decade (Figure 4).
  • Women in top science prizes, decade by decade (Figure 6).
  • Your university’s own number, for alumni and “facts and figures” pages (how to cite).

Quotes you can use

Attributable as written, with the name and title. For a different angle or a quote on a specific figure, ask through the contact page.

  • A Harvard doctorate is the most common credential among top-prize scientists. For the first degree, Cambridge is level with Harvard: the first degree and the doctorate tell two different stories.

    Leon Falkner, Data & Research Analyst, IQ Metrics Research
  • City College of New York, a public college that charged no tuition for most of the last century, is one of the great first-degree schools of prize-winning science.

    Leon Falkner, Data & Research Analyst, IQ Metrics Research
  • Prize winners mostly take both degrees in one country. The big move comes later, when they go where the laboratories are.

    Leon Falkner, Data & Research Analyst, IQ Metrics Research

Files

  • CSV of every award, one row per winner and prize, with the source of each degree (CC BY 4.0)
  • Every figure as a print-ready PNG: use the Image button under each figure
  • Share images for social media in three sizes, with the credit line built in
  • Citations in APA, MLA, Chicago, BibTeX and plain text

Terms, contact and corrections

Credit: “IQ Metrics Research, Universities With the Most Prize Winners 2026” with a link to this page. On air or in print, “IQ Metrics” and the page address are enough.

Data credit: prize lists from the Nobel Prize API [1] and the prize organisations; education from Wikidata [3] and Wikipedia [4]; the counts, rankings and checks are ours.

Contact: the research team, through the contact page. Corrections are made on this page with a dated note in the version history.

Please say which degree a number counts (first degree, doctorate or either); “affiliated laureates” counts on university websites include faculty and are not comparable.

Keep reading

Related research