IQ Metrics
IIF Certified Assessment Start IQ Test
IIF Certified Assessment

IQ Metrics

Average IQ in South Korea

Scores & Scales

Average IQ in South Korea: Why It Tops Online Tables but Not Adult Skills

Average IQ in South Korea is 100 on a Korean test. The 106.97 online is 26,996 volunteers. Korean teenagers rank 5th on PISA 2025, yet adults rank 24th of 31 in adult skills. See why, and what we know about North Korea.

Slope chart of South Korea's PISA scores in 2012 and 2025: maths from 554 to 522, reading from 536 to 501 and science from 538 to 526.

The average IQ in South Korea is 100 on a Korean-normed test, as it is in every country. The 106.97 that tops online tables is the mean of 26,996 volunteers who took one website’s test in 2025, so it describes that audience. Korean 15-year-olds rank 5th in our PISA 2025 school ranking (maths 522), yet Korean adults rank 24th of 31 in the 2023 adult skills survey.

This guide explains the three numbers, why they disagree and what an OECD finding about older Koreans means. It also covers the figure people look up for North Korea.

Slope chart of South Korea's PISA scores in 2012 and 2025: maths from 554 to 522, reading from 536 to 501 and science from 538 to 526.
Slope chart of South Korea's PISA scores in 2012 and 2025: maths from 554 to 522, reading from 536 to 501 and science from 538 to 526.

What is the average IQ in South Korea?

It depends on the question. By definition, it is 100 on a test normed on Koreans. Four published numbers get quoted instead. They measure different people in different ways, and none is a national IQ test.

Figures that get called the average IQ in South Korea
SourceSouth KoreaSampleWhat it measures
Online test (International IQ Test 2026 table)106.97, 1st of 13726,996 volunteersPeople who chose to take one website’s test
Pooled IQ studies (our average IQ by country page)102.353,586 people in 4 studiesPublished studies of Koreans, on different tests
PISA 2025 maths (OECD)522.3 (standard error 4.0)Representative samples of 15-year-oldsSchool maths skill, not IQ
Survey of Adult Skills 2023 (OECD)246.4, 24th of 31Representative samples of adults aged 16 to 65Literacy, numeracy and problem solving

Why does South Korea top the online IQ table?

Its volunteers average 106.97, the highest of 137 countries, up 0.54 from 106.43 the year before. The sample is 26,996 people, well under one in a thousand of Korea’s 51 million residents. With an SD of 15 the standard error is 0.09 points, so the number is precise for the people who took the test. It is silent on who they are.

China is second at 106.48 and Japan third at 106.30. The gap to China is half a point, larger than the sampling error but too small to mean anything about nations. Our report on the 2026 online ranking shows the sample counts behind every score.

To put the sample in proportion, 26,996 takers are about 1 in 1,900 Korean residents. A year earlier, China led the table at 107.19, South Korea was second at 106.43 and Japan third at 106.40. Korea’s first place is a gain of 0.54 points for it and a loss of 0.71 for China, not a leap in a nation.

How do South Korean students score?

Very well. Korean 15-year-olds average 522.3 in maths, 500.6 in reading and 526.1 in science on PISA 2025, 5th in our school ranking. Japan is 4th at 521.9. The maths gap between Korea and Japan is 3 points with a standard error of 5.8, so the two are tied.

The trend is down. Since 2012, Korea has lost 31.5 points in maths, 35.2 in reading and 11.7 in science, taking maths from about 554 to 522. The maths loss is more than four times its standard error of 7.1. PISA is a school test, so the fall says nothing direct about IQ. Our post on PISA and IQ tests explains why.

PISA 2025 school scores: the top six (mean of maths, reading and science)
RankCountry or economySchool scoreMaths
1Singapore552.6562.9
2Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)531.2546.2
3Macao530.4549.3
4Japan521.9525.4
5South Korea516.3522.3
6Estonia511.4507.9
South Korea and Japan side by side
MeasureSouth KoreaJapan
Online IQ test 2026106.97106.30
PISA 2025 school score516.3521.9
PISA 2025 maths522.3525.4
PISA change since 2012 (school score)-26.1-18.5
Adult skills 2023 (mean of three)246.4285.5

The pattern is clear. Korean and Japanese students are close, but Japanese adults average 39 points higher. Our average IQ by country page, a smaller compilation of published studies, lists 102.35 for South Korea from 3,586 people in 4 studies.

Why do Korean adults rank 24th of 31 in the adult skills survey?

Because older Koreans score much lower than younger ones. In the OECD’s own words, “In literacy, adults aged 55-65 scored 55 points lower than 25-34 year-olds (OECD average: 30 points lower).” The OECD adds that the gap could reflect ageing effects and also differences in the quality and quantity of education and training across generations.

The OECD also notes that Korea saw the largest increase among participating countries in the share of 55-to-65-year-olds. It saw the largest increase in the share of tertiary-educated adults too. So a country can have top school scores and a lower adult average at the same time. Korean adults average 246.4 against 285.5 for Japan, which ranks 2nd.

Your own number

Where would your own score land?

Take the IIF-certified assessment and get your score with the scale it was measured on, the percentile it corresponds to and the confidence range around it — the three figures most online tests leave out.

Find your IQ score now! →
Secure & encryptedInstant results10–20 minutes

Which countries sit near South Korea in the online table?

The top ten of the 2026 online table is a mix of large and tiny samples. Spain (11th) and Canada (13th) are also in the top 15.

Top ten of the International IQ Test 2026 country table
RankCountryAverageTakers
1South Korea106.9726,996
2China106.48229,918
3Japan106.3055,994
4Iran104.8010,538
5Australia104.454,245
6Russia103.7829,170
7Singapore103.566,880
8Mongolia102.612,437
9New Zealand102.351,184
10Viet Nam102.2614,915

New Zealand’s 102.35 rests on 1,184 people and Mongolia’s on 2,437, so small samples sit beside large ones in the same list. Only South Korea, China, Japan, Iran, Russia and Viet Nam have more than 10,000 takers.

What is the average IQ in North Korea?

No test data exist. Our average IQ by country page lists 103.76 for North Korea, marked as an estimate with no sample behind it. The 2026 online table does not include North Korea at all. Treat any figure for it as a guess, not a result.

Is South Korea smarter than Japan or China?

The tables cannot say. Online, Korea (106.97), China (106.48) and Japan (106.30) are within 0.7 points of each other, and the volunteers differ in every country. On PISA 2025 Japan is slightly ahead of Korea, but not by a margin that matters. In adult skills Japan leads by 39 points. A country does not have one IQ. It has skills that vary with age, schooling and the test used.

How should you read these numbers?

  • Use 100 as the average on a Korean-normed test, and ignore national “IQ” headlines that skip the sample.
  • Use PISA for 15-year-olds and the adult skills survey for adults, because both sample people at random.
  • Check the age mix before comparing countries: Korea’s adult ranking reflects older generations.
  • Read the online table as a picture of web visitors.

To see where your own score sits, take the IQ test and use the IQ percentile calculator. For other countries, see our posts on Germany and Canada, or the full average IQ by country table.

For a bigger comparison across 91 countries see our smartest countries in the world study. A South Korean claim of an extreme individual score is checked in our report on the Younghoon Kim 276 IQ claim.

Share this article

Know someone who keeps seeing these numbers quoted without the scale they were measured on? Send it to them.

Tagged average iq by country, average iq in korea, average iq in south korea, average iq of koreans, iq in asia, IQ Scores, korea adult skills, korea average iq, korea vs japan iq, korean iq, national iq estimates, north korea average iq, pisa 2025 korea, south korea average iq